Giving To Concordia

Spiritus Christi Award

Carl Schalk HS '47, BS '52Established in 1966, the Spiritus Christi Award is presented to an individual who has performed his or her responsibilities with unusual effectiveness and influence, and with the highest quality of service to the Church at large. 

Dr. Carl Schalk HS, BS '52
2018 Spiritus Christi Awardee

Read about Dr. Schalk's career in the Fall 2018 edition of the Forester.

Dr. Schalk will be honored at the 
Maroon & Gold Banquet - Saturday, September 29 
Reserve Your Ticket or Table by September 19
CUChicago.edu/MGBanquet

Nominate Today for the 2019 Distinguished Alumni Awards

The Distinguished Alumni Award Honorees are featured annually at the Maroon & Gold Banquet on the last Saturday in September.

To nominate an alumnus/a for the Distinguished Alumni Awards, please complete and submit the two-page nomination form in its entirety. Submissions must be received no later than February 1 to be considered for the next award cycle.





Nominations may be submitted via email Alumni@CUChicago.edu, fax 708-209-3523, or mail to:

Alumni Association Awards Committee
Concordia University Chicago
7400 Augusta Street, River ForestIL 60305

Download the Nomination Form (PDF, 94K)


Previous Spiritus Christi Awardees

1966 - Gertrude Doderlein
1966 - Herman Schaars
1968 - Hugo Gehrke BS '32
1968 - John Rieck BS '20
1968 - Frederick Trinklein BS '45
1969 - Norman Brinkman BS '32
1969 - Moses Dickinson
1969 - Melvin Luebke BS '45
1970 - Melvin Kieschnick BS '50
1970 - Arthur Wittmer BS '28
1970 - Leonard Ramming BS '34
1971 - Walter Bleke BS '45, MA '61
1971 - Martha Boss
1971 - Edwin W. Haack
1971 - Erwin Paul
1972 - Morella Mensing BS '42
1973 - Robert Demske BS '40
1973 - Herold Gersmehl BS '36
1973 - Emil Ruprecht BS '23
1974 - Roland Eggerding BS '46
1974 - Elfrieda Miller
1974 - Walter J. Bellhorn
1975 - Paul Bouman BS '39
1975 - Edward Klammer BS '40
1975 - Adolph Rittmueller
1977 - Wililam A. Kramer BS '27
1979 - Elmer Jackisch BS '16
1980 - Robert Zimmer BS '55
1980 - Herbert H. Gross BS '25
1981 - Erna M. Rueggeberg
1981 - Dorothy Schoknecht
1981 - Clara Werner
1982 - Elizabeth (Belencak) Duda BS '52
1983 - Henry O. Koeneman
1983 - William G. Lusthoff
1983 - Verna Rahdert BA '76
1984 - Michael J. Duda
1985 - Roman Valleskey BS '48, MA '65
1986 - Arnold C. Stoppenhagen BS '35
1987 - Edna Messerschmidt BS '42
1988 - Dennis Janko BS '60
1989 - Carl Middeldorf BS '48
1989 - Sharon Bolin
1990 - Alfred Scheiwe BS '22
1993 - Ralph Droege BS '54
1993 - Ralph Schultz BS '54
1994 - Walter Hartkopf BS '37
1994 - Al H. Senske
1995 - Julia M. Foard
1996 - Dale Busse BS '57
1996 - Lawrence Meinzen BS '49
1997 - Melvin Block BS '61, MA '66
1997 - William Griffen MA '66
1998 - Richard Blatt BA '60, MA '66

1999 - Roy D. Siefker MA '66
1999 - Tim Eickstead BA '80
1999 - Jeanne Cordova2000 - Norman Sell
2002 - Duane Hingst BA '53
2002 - Terrance Reynolds
2003 - Paul Crisler BS '60
2003 - Lawrence Sohn BS '59, MA '70
2003 - Mary Giese BA '69
2004 - Thomas Ries
2005 - Jay Christopher
2005 - Mary Nelson
2006 - Marvin Bergman
2006 - Carol Stellwagen
2007 - Richard Bimler
2008 - Richard Vie
2009 - David Widenhofer BA '67
2010 - Jeannette Lietzau BS '62
2011 - Gerald Brunworth BS '60
2012 - Glenn A. Lucas
2013 - Arleen Christian BS '50
2013 - Robert Christian BS '49
2014 - David R. Brandt BS '54
2015 - Aaron Dickerson
2016 - Matthew Hoehner BA '98
2017 - Norm Young BS '56
2018 - Carl Schalk HS, BS '52