Giving To Concordia

Distinguished Alumni Awards

The Distinguished Alumni Awards annually honors alumni who exemplify the Concordia University Chicago core values and have brought credit to their alma mater by their personal accomplishment, professional achievement, or humanitarian service. Beginning in 2017, Concordia-Chicago will strive to honor at least one Undergraduate and one Graduate alumni for their contributions to the church and world.

2019 Distinguished Alumni Award Honorees

Colette Case BA '83

Colette Case BA ’83 – Undergraduate

Pascale Creek Pinner PhD '12

Pascale Creek Pinner PhD '12 – Graduate

Celebrate with Colette & Pascale at the 2019 Maroon & Gold Banquet
Saturday, September 28 - Register Today>>

Nominate Alumni Today for the 2020 Distinguished Alumni Awards

  • Distinguished Alumni - Undergraduate
  • Distinguished Alumni - Graduate
  • Spiritus Christi

To nominate an alumnus/a for the Distinguished Alumni Awards, please complete and submit the two-page nomination form in its entirety. Submissions must be received no later than January 15 to be considered for the next award cycle. Nominations may be submitted via email Alumni@CUChicago.edu, fax 708-209-3523, or mail to:

Alumni Association Awards Committee
Concordia University Chicago
7400 Augusta Street, River Forest, IL 60305

Download the Nomination Form (PDF, 94K)

Distinguished Alumni Honorees

UNDERGRADUATE

2017 - Ellen (Boda) BA ’77 & John Miller BA ’76
2018 - Tami (Kimball) DeVine BA ’96 
2019 - Colette Case BA '83

GRADUATE

2017 - Doris (Anderson) BA '74, MA '06
2018 - David Buuck BA ’08, MA ’11 
2019 - Pascale Creek Pinner PhD '12

Previous Alumni of the Year Honorees

1984 - Roy G. Kaiser BS '54
1985 - James Aylesworth MA '78
1986 - Raymond L. Schilling BS '55, MA '64
1987 - Daniel J. Leikip '69, MA '75
1988 - Robert W. Smith '64, MA '71
1989 - Geraldine (Bock) Brazeal BA '70
1989 - John Brazeal BA '71, MA '77
1990 - Robert G. Miles BA '65
1991 - Ronald F. Zernicke BA '70
1992 - Guenther K. Herzog BS '50
1993 - Melba (Hueffmeier) Hanssen BS '63
1993 - Lloyd C. Foerster BS '49
1994 - Thomas L. Roemke BS '65, MA '72
1995 - Clifford T. Johnson BA '93, MA '02
1996 - Ralph L. Kohrs BS '58
1997 - Elizabeth (Wachal) Kurth BA '75, CAS '95
1997 - Mark A. Hasenwinkel BA '89
1998 - Steven T. Isoye MA '95
1998 - Fern Pfitzer BS '41
1999 - Barbara (Bramstadt) Korntheuer BA '74, MA '76
1999 - Mark Korntheuer BA '75
2000 - Judy (Werman) Christian BA '69, MA '96
2000 - Gerald L. Koenig BS '60, MA '65

2001 - Laura (Rahe) Latzke BS '66, CAS '82
2001 - C. William Hoesman BS '62
2002 - Allan C. Oesterreich BS '59
2003 - W. James Kirchhoff  BS '57
2003 - Beth E. (Pflug) Heiney BA '80
2004 - Lois Catrambone CAS '92
2004 - Leonard Berghaus BS '61
2005 - Kay Thunder-Haab BS '59
2006 - Walter Richter BS '31
2007 - Kenneth Black BS '58, MA '66
2008 - Judith C. Meier BS '62
2009 - Jeffrey D. Daley BA '66, MA '71
2010 - Louise Schini Weber BA '69
2011 - Yoko Y. Avramov MA '04 
2011 - Jeffrey Hesterman BA '81
2012 - Philip J. Zielke BA '04
2013 - David M. Stocker BS '61 
2013 - Carol (Fredericks) Ebeling BS '63
2014 - Kurtis D. Schultz BA '75
2015 - Arthur L. Preuss, Sr. BS '54
2016 - David H. Krubsack BS '58
2017 - Christopher Steinmann MA '08